This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 August 2021 |
| Time: | 12:15 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-524 |
| Owner/operator: | UTair Aviation |
| Registration: | VQ-BJS |
| MSN: | 28901/2924 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS) |
| Destination airport: | Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:UTair Aviation flight UT468, a Boeing 737-524, was forced to go around on approach to runway 18 at SCW due to the unauthorized presence of two individuals on the runway.
The flight was warned by ATC and went around when about 4 km short of the runway. The two individuals were caught and appeared to be drunk.
Sources:
https://www.znak.com/2021-08-29/v_komi_passazhirskiy_samolet_ushel_na_vtoroy_krug_iz_za_pyanyh_muzhchin_kotorye_shli_po_vpp https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ut468#28f1616c
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 March 2022 |
RA-73045 |
UTair Aviation |
0 |
Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
 |
non |
| 4 November 2022 |
RA-73045 |
UTair Aviation |
0 |
NE of Makhachkala |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
Location