| Date: | Sunday 29 August 2021 |
| Time: | 18:13 |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | China Express Airlines |
| Registration: | B-3250 |
| MSN: | 15430 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Aksu Airport (ZWAK) -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Korla Airport (KRL/ZWKL) |
| Destination airport: | Aksu Airport (AKU/ZWAK) |
| Investigating agency: | CAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:China Express Airlines flight G54394, a CRJ-900, veered off the runway upon landing. A few passengers sustained minor injuries during evacuation.
The aircraft departed from Korla at 17:08 and landed on runway 27 at Aksu Airport at 18:13. After
landing, the aircraft deviated from the left side of the runway.
The investigation revealed that this was an incident caused by a number of factors, including late touchdown of the aircraft, aquaplaning during taxiing, late use of the brakes, and finally the aircraft did not stop far enough and veered off at low speed at the end of the runway on the left side. The aircraft crew did not prepare for the approach to Aksu Airport runway 27 fully, and did not evaluate the factors affecting the landing performance, such as precipitation, tailwind and runway surface conditions, and lost situational awareness after landing. The ground assurance team lacked risk awareness and did not measure the runway water conditions in time; and did not provide the crew with complete and accurate critical information in time.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.yicaiglobal.com/news/china-express-airlines-hits-limit-down-after-plane-careers-off-runway Location