Accident Beechcraft B80 Queen Air HK-1093, Sunday 26 August 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 August 1973
Time:15:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Aerovías Regionales de Colombia
Registration: HK-1093
MSN: LD-292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dagua -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tumaco
Destination airport:Palmaseca/Cali
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Found crashed on mountain (Cerro las Cruzes) 13 August 1974 during search of crashed HK-508. Two crew and nine passengers. Last radio contact 30 minutes before landing.

Sources:

El Tiempo 14 August 1974, p1+8A .
Baleares 28 August 1973, p11