Accident Piper PA-24 Comanche 400 N8501P, Monday 30 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 August 2021
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche 400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8501P
MSN: 26-81
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3653 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton Municipal Airport (FUL/KFUL), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:Fullerton, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while accomplishing a straight in approach to land, he was slowing the airplane down, and was not paying attention to an obstacle ahead when he extended the landing gear and flaps at the last moment. The airplane subsequently struck the airport perimeter fence and then collided with terrain before coming to rest on the runway. The wings and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to monitor the environment and maintain a proper glidepath on approach which, resulted in a collision with the airport perimeter fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA343
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8501P

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8501P/history/20210830/2108Z/KFUL/KFUL

Location