Incident General Dynamics F-16B-20-CF 6829, Tuesday 31 August 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 August 2021
Time:c. 06:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B-20-CF
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 6829
MSN: TB-29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pingtung (South) Air Base (RCDC) -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pingtung Airport (PIF/RCDC)
Narrative:
A General Dynamics F-16B from the Republic of China Air Force, operated by 4th TFW, slammed into a ditch at the end of the taxiway, during a training at Pingtung (South) Air Base (RCDC).
The aircraft was seen landing onthis taxiway that was simulating a road runway at the northern side of the base.

The sole pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.taiwannews.com.tw/en/news/4279642
https://focustaiwan.tw/politics/202108310003
https://taiwanenglishnews.com/f-16-slips-off-runway-and-nose-plows-on-landing/
https://www.nu.nl/288878/video/f-16-in-taiwan-komt-na-landing-met-neus-in-gras-terecht.html
http://alert5.com/2021/08/31/new-video-of-rocaf-f-16-runway-excursion-at-pingtung-airbase/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/67969_1623761686.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: