Accident Douglas TBD-1 Devastator 0270, Monday 15 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 August 1938
Time:
Type:Douglas TBD-1 Devastator
Owner/operator:USN
Registration: 0270
MSN: 1752
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rosedale Field, Camp Kearny Mesa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saratoga
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 3000ft went into a spin and crashed. One crew member bailed out but his parachute got caught on the aircraft dragging him to his death.

Sources:

http://dailyiowan.lib.uiowa.edu/DI/1938/di1938-08-16.pdf