Accident Douglas TBD-1 Devastator 0315, Monday 15 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 August 1938
Time:
Type:Douglas TBD-1 Devastator
Owner/operator:USN
Registration: 0315
MSN: 1797
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hampton Roads, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Yorktown
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision at 1000ft with another TBD-1 and crashed, Two crew members bailed out and landed safely. The other aircraft made a safe landing.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/370289808/
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1938.asp