Incident Airbus A320-214 HZ-AS63 *, Tuesday 31 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AS63 *
MSN: 8009
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Abha International Airport (AHB) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A parked Airbus A320 airplane sustained small punctures to the fuselage in a drone attack at Abha International Airport.

* Identity not confirmed; HZ-AS63 was the only A320 aircraft on the ground at the time of the occurrence, according to Flightradar24 records. The return leg of the flight of this aircraft to Riyadh was cancelled.

Sources:

https://english.aawsat.com/home/article/3162531/8-injured-plane-damaged-houthi-attack-saudi-arabia%E2%80%99s-abha-airport
https://www.spa.gov.sa/2279733
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/airports/ahb/ground

Media: