Accident Cessna 421 Golden Eagle HK-646W, Thursday 21 November 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 November 1974
Time:c. 18:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421 Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HK-646W
MSN: 421-0136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bogotá (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Palmaseca/Cali (17:42)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado (BOG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot suffered a heart attack, leaving the aircraft to be guided by two teenage passengers. However, bad weather conditions, their inexperience, and a risk assessment by the main tower control ultimately led to the flight crashing west of Bogota.

Sources:

El Tiempo 22 November 1974, p1+8A+15C

Media: