Accident Sikorsky MH-60S Knighthawk , 31 Aug 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267271

Date:31-AUG-2021
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60S Knighthawk
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN), HSC8
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:USS Abraham Lincoln, Pacific Ocean, 60nm off San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Abraham Lincoln (CVN-72)
Destination airport:USS Abraham Lincoln (CVN-72)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A US Navy MH-60S helicopter crashed into the ocean alongside USS Abraham Lincoln (CVN-72) off San Diego during a routine training flight. The MH-60S was assigned to Helicopter Sea Combat Squadron (HSC) 8 embarked on USS Abraham Lincoln and was “operating on deck before crashing into the sea,” according to US Third Fleet.

One helicopter crew member was rescued. On 4 Sep. the five missing crew were declared dead after cessation of search and rescue. Five more sailors aboard the USS Abraham Lincoln were injured in the incident. Two were transported ashore for treatment and were in stable condition. The other three were treated for “minimal injuries” and remained aboard.

Sources:

https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/navy-helicopter-crashes-sea-san-diego-coast-n1278196
https://www.cpf.navy.mil/news.aspx/130909
https://www.stripes.com/branches/navy/2021-08-31/navy-helicopter-crash-san-diego-coast-2736397.html
https://verticalmag.com/news/sailor-rescued-navy-searches-five-more-downed-seahawk/
https://www.navy.mil/Press-Office/Press-Releases/display-pressreleases/Article/2760797/updated-1244-pm-est-us-navy-helicopter-crashes-off-the-coast-of-san-diego/
https://news.usni.org/2021/09/01/5-sailors-missing-after-navy-helicopter-crashes-off-california