Accident Airborne Windsports XT-912 C-IHJZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267281

Date:Monday 16 August 2021
Time:
Type:Airborne Windsports XT-912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IHJZ
MSN: 4405635
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St-Georges, QC (CYSG) -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Georges Aerodrome, QC (CYSG)
Destination airport:Saint-Georges Aerodrome, QC (CYSG)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A private Airborne Windsports XT-912 base ultralight was on a local visual flight rules flight with one passenger on board from St-Georges, QC (CYSG).
While the aircraft was conducting a low-level overflight, the aircraft began to descend and struck the ground. After bouncing, it collided with the ground laterally and overturned. The pilot and passenger suffered minor injuries and were taken to hospital.

Sources:

TSB