Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron N51FD, Wednesday 1 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 September 2021
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:N51FD LLC
Registration: N51FD
MSN: TH-1075
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3514 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Bar Harbor Airport, ME (BHB/KBHB) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frenchville-Northern Aroostook Regional Airport, ME (WFK/KFVE)
Destination airport:Bar Harbor Airport, ME (BHB/KBHB)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing the airplane sustained a nose landing gear collapse at Hancock County-Bar Harbor Airport (BHB/KBHB), Maine.
The three occupants remained unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:8814104277853::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:02-SEP-21,BEECH
https://www.ellsworthamerican.com/maine-news/incident-under-investigation-at-trenton-airport/
https://www.foxbangor.com/news/item/plane-damaged-while-trying-to-land-in-trenton/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=51FD
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N51FD/history/20210901/1430Z/KFVE/KBHB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a65f97&lat=45.687&lon=-68.494&zoom=8.2&showTrace=2021-09-01
https://media.sandhills.com/n51fd-1979-beechcraft-58-baron/img.axd?id=3029727084&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=MS93vP%2fxEyTuRcaPOH1ytM1kSoTMCaoJbiq%2b2Wc6p0g%3d (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 March 2015 N51FD JJEL LLC 0 East Hampton Airport (KHTO), East Hampton, NY unk

Location