Accident Junkers F13 C-40, Thursday 6 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 August 1936
Time:evening
Type:Junkers F13
Owner/operator:SCADTA
Registration: C-40
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Palestina, Chocó -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Buenaventura
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Floatplane "Córdoba" crashed on Rio San Juan. Co-pilot Joseph Englert and passenger Wasfi (Mabardi*) died. Pilot Günther Fries survived seriously (slightly*) injured.

Sources:

El Tiempo 8 August 1936, p6
El Litoral 8 August 1936, p2*