| Date: | Wednesday 1 September 2021 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180C Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FMFT |
| MSN: | 50788 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4813 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dunseith, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jamestown Airport, ND (JMS/KJMS) |
| Destination airport: | Dunseith, ND (S28) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while practicing touch and go landings, the airplane touched down and starting drifting left toward the edge of the runway. The pilot applied full power to go around, but the airplane exited the left side of the runway and impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failure with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing the airplane on runway 11 with wind 190o at 20 knots, gusting to 30 knots. Following the accident, the pilot reported he should have diverted to another airport due to the high crosswind conditions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an attempted go-around with a strong gusting crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA394 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN21LA394
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CFMFT Location