| Date: | Tuesday 31 August 2021 |
| Time: | 10:12 |
| Type: | Mooney M20C Ranger |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GTIJ |
| MSN: | 2901 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NE of Slave Lake, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Crete (CFN5), AB |
| Destination airport: | Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The privately registered Mooney M20C aircraft was conducting a visual flight rules (VFR) flight from La Crête Aerodrome (CFN5), Alberta, to Saskatoon/John G. Diefenbaker International Airport (CYXE), Saskatchewan. The pilot was the sole occupant on board.
At 08:16, the pilot called the Edmonton Flight Information Centre to file his VFR flight plan. The planned route was from CFN5 to Slave Lake Airport (CYZH), Alberta, then to Lloydminster Airport (CYLL), Alberta, and finally to CYXE. The planned altitude for the flight was 5500 feet above sea level (ASL). During the call, the flight service specialist offered to provide a weather briefing, but the pilot declined and informed the specialist that he had already retrieved weather information for the airports along the route and concluded that the conditions met VFR minima; however, he recognized that it might not be possible to reach his planned altitude owing to clouds.
The pilot had a tablet on board with a current subscription to a commercially available flight planning program. The investigation was unable to confirm whether or not the pilot used that program to obtain weather information. However, the investigation revealed that the pilot called his family before departure and told them that he was aware of poor weather on his planned route, but that he would work his way around it. He had flown this route many times.
The aircraft departed at 09:00 in visual meteorological conditions and initially climbed to 3500 feet ASL on a southerly heading (figures 1 and 2). Along the route to CYZH, the aircraft reached an altitude of 4000 feet ASL before descending, likely due to cloud ceilings. When the aircraft was 14 nautical miles (NM) north of CYZH, the pilot changed the destination in the GPS from CYZH to CYLL. The aircraft’s track then turned to the east toward CYLL and toward rising terrain. At this time the aircraft was at 3000 feet ASL or 500 feet above terrain.
At 10:11:40, the aircraft climbed to 3550 feet ASL and its ground speed decreased from 125 knots to 68 knots. The aircraft then started a descent at 10:11:59 and descended until shortly after 10:12:09, when it impacted terrain in a wooded area at approximately 3200 feet ASL. GPS data from the digital engine monitor showed that the aircraft’s descent angle before it hit trees was about 15°. The average descent rate was 1680 fpm until a few seconds before impact, when it increased to over 2000 fpm. The pilot was fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed. The emergency locator transmitter activated.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A21W0071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.cjwwradio.com/2021/09/02/128974/ NTSB GAA21WA220
TSB