Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft G58 Baron PR-HKM, Thursday 2 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 2021
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G58 Baron
Owner/operator:Usinas Itamarati SA
Registration: PR-HKM
MSN: TH-2205
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Marechal Rondon Int. Airport (CGB/SBCY), Várzea Grande, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Usinas Itamarati (SSUT), Nova Olímpia, MT
Destination airport:Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, MT (CGB/SBCY)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Usinas Itamarati (SSUT), Nova Olímpia, MT, to Marechal Rondon (SBCY), Cuiabá, MT, with one pilot and four passengers on board for a private flight. During the landing procedure at SBCY, it was not possible to lower the landing gear. The aircraft remained in flight for fuel consumption and made a landing with the landing gear retracted. The pilot and passengers were unharmed. The aircraft had minor damage.

A private Beechcraft Baron G58 made an emergency belly landing at Cuiabá - Marechal Rondon International Airport. Emergency crews were quickly mobilised shortly after the landing and helped the five people to exit the plane unharmed.« 

Sources:

https://www.aeroin.net/aviao-e-registrado-pousando-de-barriga-no-aeroporto-marechal-rondon/
https://www.leiagora.com.br/noticia/105918/video-aviao-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-de-barriga-em-varzea-grande
CENIPA
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/43134_1612038795.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: