This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 October 1944 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 619 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ME787 |
| MSN: | PG-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | over Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 15:12 hrs for a bombing operation against Vlissingen on Walcheren island, Zeeland.
The aircraft was hit by Flak after which four crew members bailed out. They were taken prisoner of war.
Over England, two more crew members took to their parachutes which left the pilot alone; he returned to base.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5635&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 