Accident Junkers F13 A16, Sunday 8 June 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 June 1924
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Junkers F13
Owner/operator:SCADTA
Registration: A16
MSN: 684
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barranquilla -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Barranquilla
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a promotional flight, "Tolima" stalled executing maneuvers at low altitude over the downtown area of the city, crashed into a house and burned. Pilot Helmuth von Krohn, mechanic Wilhelm Fischer and passengers Ernesto Cortissoz, Christian Meyer, Albrecht Nickisch von Roseneck, Fritz Troost died.

Sources:

El Tiempo 10 June 1924, p5 "Un Informe Oficial de la Scadta sobre el Accidente de Barranquilla".
https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=xAweAAAAIBAJ&sjid=t1EEAAAAIBAJ&hl=es&pg=4145%2C4167970
El Tiempo 9 June 1924, p1
http://web.archive.org/web/20120302175425/http://www.ju-f13.de/Land/schweiz/schweiz.html