Accident Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star G-CTSR, Friday 3 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 2021
Time:13:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Escola de Aviacao Aerocondor
Registration: G-CTSR
MSN: 40.N304
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Cranfield Airport (EGTC), Cranfield, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cranfield Airport (EGTC)
Destination airport:Cranfield Airport (EGTC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star crashed short of the runway at Cranfield Airport (EGTC), Cranfield, Bedfordshire. The single occupant was uninjured. The aircraft reportedly lost engine power during a go around and stalled.

The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 10 November 2022, and the following is an excerpt from the report:

"AAIB investigation to DA 40 NG, G-CTSR:
Runway overrun after attempted go-around, Cranfield Airport, 3 September 2021.

The student pilot was planning to fly some solo visual circuits at Cranfield Airport, Bedfordshire having recently completed her first solo. Runway 03 was in use and the weather was good with a wind from 030° at 6 kt. The aircraft completed the circuit without event until it was on the approach.

During the final approach, on the first circuit, the pilot realised the aircraft was too fast and high. Despite trying to correct the approach by selecting flaps to full, the pilot realised the approach was still unstable so elected to execute a go-around (GA). The flaps were retracted to take off and the aircraft was pitched up, and the pilot believed that full power was applied.

However, it soon became apparent that the aircraft was not climbing as expected and the pilot felt there was not enough power. Upon looking at the ASI it was noticed that the IAS was decreasing, so the aircraft’s nose was lowered to maintain the airspeed. This resulted in the aircraft descending.

The pilot continued to lower the nose to maintain an appropriate airspeed but the aircraft was by now at a low height and approaching the end of the runway. The pilot momentarily retracted the flaps, to see if that would help, before re-selecting them to take off and then full.

As the aircraft crossed the end of the runway the pilot noted that the IAS was “dangerously low”. The flaps were retracted to the takeoff position to try to extend the aircraft’s range and clear the approach lights to Runway 21 and the hedge on the airfield boundary. However, the aircraft continued to descend and struck the hedge. As it did so, the stall warning sounded and the pilot noted that the IAS was about 60 kt. The aircraft came to rest in a field on the other side of a road that bounded the airfield.

The pilot completed the shutdown checks and vacated the aircraft unassisted with minor injuries. A passer-by stopped to assist the pilot, and the local and airport’s RFFS were quickly on scene where they administered first aid and made the aircraft safe.

The aircraft was damaged beyond economical repair."

The CAA agreed with the AAIB's conclusion the G-CTSR was "damaged beyond repair", and the airframe was de-registered (and the registration cancelled) on 31 October 2022 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Own Knowledge
2. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/63469b23d3bf7f6184a293cc/DA_40_NG_G-CTSR_11-22.pdf
3. https://www.wirenews.org/post/da-40-ng-g-ctsr-anniversary-statement
4. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-beds-bucks-herts-58439631
5. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GCTSR/history/20210813/1551Z/EGTC
6. https://www.buckinghamshirelive.com/news/buckinghamshire-news/light-aircraft-emergency-landing-cranfield-5869565
7. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CTSR/91728

Location

Images:

Photo: Bedfordshire Fire Control

Media: