| Date: | Friday 3 September 2021 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking |
| Owner/operator: | Lamina LLC |
| Registration: | N15DQ |
| MSN: | 75-30773 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1239 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | S of General Dick Stout Field Airport (1L8), Hurricane, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Meadow Lake, CO (KFLY) |
| Destination airport: | Hurricane, UT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during landing he failed to extend the landing gear and attempted to initiate a go-around. The airplane attained an altitude of about 100 ft above the ground before it would no longer climb and maintain airspeed. The pilot subsequently initiated a forced landing to a nearby field with the landing gear now extended. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a barbed wire fence, substantially damaging the wings. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane other than the Auto-Axtion system, a pilot back-up device to automatically lower the landing regardless of the position of the landing gear switch, minimizing the possibility of an accidental gear-up landing did not work. The back-up system was not examined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA334 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA334
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=15DQ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N15DQ/history/20210903/1414Z/KFLY/1L8 Location