| Date: | Friday 27 August 2021 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Yavapai County |
| Registration: | N544SH |
| MSN: | 10818 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3724 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unk |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pine Mountain Wilderness, Yavapai County, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC) |
| Destination airport: | Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while taking off from a remote mountainous site, the helicopter encountered some turbulent air and the main rotor RPM decayed. He elected to abort the takeoff and land at a site about 20-30 ft from the original location. During the landing, the main rotor blades struck a tree. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to main rotor blades and main rotor hub assembly. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. He also reported that the accident could have been avoided by taking more time to calculate and determine the density altitude and out of ground effect performance of the helicopter at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight performance calculations which resulted in an aborted takeoff and collision with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA341 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA341
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N544SH Location