This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 September 2021 |
| Time: | c. 09:15 |
| Type: | Cessna R182 Skylane RG II |
| Owner/operator: | Pink Aviation Services |
| Registration: | OK-OOO |
| MSN: | 01281 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Dingolfing Airfield (EDPD) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Dingolfing Airfield (EDPD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot aborted the takeoff halfway due to low speed and overshot the runway. The Cessna dipped into ground and slowly rolled over the front ending up upside down. All occupants could exit the plane by their own.
Four of the five occupants were not injured, but one jumper was sent to the hospital.
Sources:
https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/sportflugzeug-kommt-von-der-startbahn-ab-und-ueberschlaegt-sich,Si1uP96 https://www.pnp.de/lokales/landkreis-dingolfing-landau/Polizeieinsatz-Sportflugzeug-in-Dingolfing-verunfallt-4093203.html https://www.airhistory.net/photo/219502 BFU 21-0799-3X
Files of German reg office LBA
History of this aircraft
Built at Wichita 1979 as N2008S. Rgd to Glenn L.McDonald (Big Lake TX). To Hubbard Electric Co. (Odessa TX) 1982. To Union Financière Location Mater. (UNIMAT) as F-GHAO 19JUN89, op. by Air West, base St.Cyr. Annuals Guyancourt 08JUN89/TT1682/815h, 08JUN90/1732,SCOH919, 24SEP91/2859, 29APR92/3977, APR93/4795. D-EWSR reserved 13FEB97, ntu. Permit to fly as D-EPSR issued to Skyline GmbH (Wien) 19JUN02. Rgd 26AUG02, base Stockerau. At Prague 23APR07. CofA for export to Czechia 06DEC07. Cancelled 18APR08. To OK-OOO. At Klatovy 07AUG08 (white/dark blue/black reg/"www.fallschirmspringer.at" (photo). Based there. After 07.10.12 repainted red/white/white reg/"Punk Skyvan" on side/right door missing, seen there 05JAN20, operator as above.
Location