Incident Gotha Go 145A 907, Thursday 2 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:19:30 approx
Type:Gotha Go 145A
Owner/operator:Stab II./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 907
MSN: CB+HR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Düsseldorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was bombed while standing on the ground. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Düsseldorf.
The damage was assessed as 80%.

Sources:

ULTRA decrypt
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five

Images:

ULTRA decrypt