Accident Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander HK-1208, Monday 18 December 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 December 1972
Time:18:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:Taxi Aéreo de Santander del Sur (TASS)
Registration: HK-1208
MSN: 3109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Francisco, Cundinamarca -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:El Limón (Atlántico) (16:30)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado (BOG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Alto Siberia mountain, 80 km west of Bogotá. Monsenores Rodríguez and Zambrano.

Sources:

El Tiempo 19 December 1972, p1+lastC/20 December 1972, p1+6A/20 January 1973, p1A/8 March 1973, p1+8A