| Date: | Saturday 28 August 2021 |
| Time: | 19:30 UTC |
| Type: | The Airplane Factory Sling 2 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | LV-X662 |
| MSN: | 198 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aeroclub Pueblo Esther, Santa Fe -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Aero Club Pueblo Esther |
| Investigating agency: | JST |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A The Airplane Factory Sling 2 was damaged after its nose gear collapsed at Aeroclub Pueblo Esther, Santa Fe.
Conclusions:
- The accident occurred during a training flight with an experimental aircraft in Phase I, during the landing manoeuvre at Pueblo Esther airfield.
- The aircraft had no technical failures during the flight.
- During the execution of the flare manoeuvre, the pilot corrected the aircraft's attitude and then an abnormal contact with the runway occurred.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1431721040690962434 Airfield location:
Location
Media: