This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 September 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ultralight |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HC-U0118 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Samborondón -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ultralight plane crashed under unknown circumstances in Samborondón and was substantially damaged.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/DGAC_Ecuador/status/1433982447088242689 https://conexionnoticiasec.com/aeronave-aterrizar-emergencia-samborondon/ 