This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 March 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 2 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | DE666 |
| MSN: | 85607 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Jodhpur, Rajasthan -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India (JDH/VIJO) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India (JDH/VIJO) |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85607: Taken on charge by the RAF as DE666 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 17.4.42. To 222 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 4.2.43 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped to Karachi, India 28.2.43 on the s.s.'Baharistan'; arrived Karchi 17.5.43. Operated by 2 EFTS, RAF at RAF Jodhpur, Rajasthan.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.3.47: The aircraft 'bounced' on landing at RAF Jodhpur, Rajasthan. The pilot overcorrected the 'bounce', then the port undercarriage collapsed, causing the Tiger Moth to tip onto its nose, and then overturn. No reported casualties to the two crew.
Despite being written off as Car.E2(FA), the aircraft was rebuilt and taken on charge by the RIAF (Royal Indian Air Force) as HU-475 on 25.9.47. To Indian Air Force Academy. Reported as Indian Civil registered as VT-CTU on 27.5.48 (see link #6) but this may have been an ex-SAAF import.
Note: Some published sources give the serial number as "DD666". This may have been an administrative error in the recording of the accident, as DD666 was a DH Mosquito NF.II.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.285
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p856.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/dehavilland%201.htm#DE666 7.
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/DD666 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jodhpur_Airport#History 