Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth NL998, Friday 11 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 April 1947
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:21 EFTS RAF
Registration: NL998
MSN: 86430
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86430: Taken on charge as NL998 at 21 EFTS RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 15.1.44.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when undershot on landing Booker 11.4.47 and undercarriage collapsed; the aircraft was approaching to land at RAF Booker at the end of a night flying training sortie. However, the pilot misjudged the touchdown at RAF Booker; the aircraft undershot and landed very heavily, causing the undercarriage to collapse.

To 47 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 10.10.47 for damage assessment and possible repairs. Not repaired; to 34 MU RAF Monkmoor 20.10.47 and Struck Off Charge as Cat.E2(FA).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.289
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p864.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20NL998
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Booker#History
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Reserve_flying_schools#Elementary_Flying_Training_Schools