Incident SNCAN Stampe SV-4A HB-UPR, Sunday 5 September 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SNCAN Stampe SV-4A
Owner/operator:Fluggruppe Albatros
Registration: HB-UPR
MSN: 662
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Schinznach-Dorf, AG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luzern-Beromunster Airfield (LSZO)
Destination airport:Birrfeld Airfield (LSZF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After an engine failure, the pilot performed an emergency landing in a field in Schinznach-Dorf, Aargau, and the plane flipped over.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.argoviatoday.ch/aargau-solothurn/baden-brugg/notlandung-auf-einem-feld-pilot-praktisch-unverletzt-143645886
https://telebasel.ch/2021/09/06/doppeldecker-muss-in-schinznach-dorf-notlanden/?channel=105105