This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 July 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Salgado Filho/Porto Alegre, RS -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Landing gear raised to early during take-off and the aircraft fell back onto the runway. The runway was blocked many hours.
Sources:
Correiro da Manhã 20 July 1969, p6