Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche C-FDCM, Sunday 22 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FDCM
MSN: 24-287
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neuville Aerodrome, QC (CNV9) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington Executive, ON (CZBA)
Destination airport:Neuville Aerodrome, QC (CNV9)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Piper PA-24 aircraft was on a visual flight rules flight from Burlington Executive Aerodrome, ON (CZBA), to Neuville Aerodrome, QC (CNV9).
On the first approach, the speed was high and the pilot performed a go around. On the second approach, the gear not down warning sounded a few feet above the runway and the aircraft landed with the landing gear retracted. There were no injuries. The aircraft was damaged.

Sources:

TSB

Location