Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver FAC107,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26739

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1953
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC107
MSN: 378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yopal, Casanare -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yopal (09:09)
Destination airport:Sogamoso (10:00)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains between Yopal and Sogamoso. Civil passengers. Found 30 March 1954.

Sources:

Scramble
El Tiempo 11 September 1953, p1+19
El Siglo de Torreón 31 March 1954, p11