Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LM122, Thursday 2 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:19:25 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:576 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM122
MSN: UL-X2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 16:12 hrs for an operation against Düsseldorf in Germany.

The aircraft was shot down by Oberfeldwebel Josef Ströhlein of the 6./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+BN from Düsseldorf airfield.

Those who perished rest in the Hotton War Cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM122&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps