This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 November 1944 |
| Time: | 19:32 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 576 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | NE115 |
| MSN: | UL-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Langenfeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fiskerton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 16:00 hrs for an operation against Düsseldorf.
The aircraft was shot down by the Unteroffizieren Helmut Jänicke, Franz Wilhelm & Horst Kristandt of the 6./NJG 1, who had taken off from Düsseldorf airfield at 18:44 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+OP.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer John Joseph Mulrooney RAF 48587 (NCO:613597 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 May, 1942) [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Joseph Beeson RAFVR 1594564 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Frederick James Lincoln Paton RAAF Aus/13084 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Clive Watson Mortal RAAF Aus/414315 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer James Nelson Casey RAAF Aus/421244 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Edward Parker DFM RAF 54422 (NCO:525037 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 April, 1944) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Colin Richard Anthony RAFVR 1809483 [Killed]
The six casualties lie at the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NE115&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 