Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N7574N, Monday 6 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 2021
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7574N
MSN: 18504326
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3558 hours
Engine model:Continental IO550D13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:about five miles E of Kingdsley, Plymouth County, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wisconsin Rapids-Alexander Field, WI (ISW/KISW)
Destination airport:Sioux City, IA (sux)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that before departing on a cross-country flight, he added 42 gallons of 100LL aviation fuel, which appeared to fill both inboard wing fuel tanks. He calculated a 17-gallon-per-hour fuel burn for the 2 hour and 45-minute flight. While in cruise flight, about 2.5 hours after departure, a total loss of engine power occurred. The pilot was unable to restart the engine, and he executed a forced landing to a corn field, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing.

Postaccident examination revealed that both left and right fuel tanks were intact. The fuel filler necks and collars were removed from both wings for internal inspection of the rubberized, bladder fuel cells. The cell from the left tank exhibited minor wrinkling, but overall was still attached to the cell's snaps and fittings. When the right cell was examined, it was discovered to be unsecured from the outboard and aft edges with the cell folded and wrinkled inboard to the outboard fuel filler neck.

The investigation was unable to determine the extent to which the loose fuel cell bladders would have affected actual fuel quantity and unusable fuel. However, given the lack of malfunctions or anomalies noted during the examination and the lack of fuel present in the gascolator, it is likely that the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of an unsecured fuel bladder, which reduced the fuel capacity of the affected tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA406
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA406
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7574N

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1104930-800df35ea84690ff3ca7dfc8ee0e4707fa21dbf8/aircraft/N7574N/sort/votes/page/1

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 2006 N7574N private 0 Pembroke, Massachusetts sub

Location