Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DF207, Wednesday 28 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 May 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1333 TSTU RAF
Registration: DF207
MSN: 85943
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Syerston, Flintham, near Newark, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Flintham, near Newark, Nottinghamshire (EGXY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85943: Taken on charge as DF207, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 13.1.43. However, placed into long-term storage locally in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxford area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection 2.3.44. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 10.3.44. To 124 Squadron, RAF Manston, Kent 30.11.44; to Coltishall 2.45. To 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 12.5.45. To 1513 Flight, RAF Bramcote, Warwickshire 9.5.46. To 1333 TSTU (Transport Support Training Unit), RAF Syerston, Flintham, near Newark, Nottinghamshire 14.11.46.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off from RAF Syerston, Flintham, near Newark, Nottinghamshire 28.5.47; the aircraft was taking off over an area where the grass was long and had not been recently mowed. The long grass 'snagged' in the undercarrriage, slowing down the aircraft, to the point where the Tiger Moth only just managed to take off, and clear the boundary fence. The aircraft failed to gain sufficent airspeed and altitude, and after flying for a short distance in a semi-stalled condition, crashed back down into the ground just beyond the boundary fence at RAF Syerston.

Struck off charge as Cat.E2(FA) 31.5.47. As far as is known, the two crew escaped with only minor injuries.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1978)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.304
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20DF207
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p859.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Syerston#Post-war_use