This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 June 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 2 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | EM847 |
| MSN: | 86049 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Jodhpur, Rajasthan -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India (JDH/VIJO) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India (JDH/VIJO) |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86049. Taken on charge as EM847 at 222 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 17.4.43 and shipped to India 19.5.43 on s.s 'City of Canberra'; arrived Karachi 27.6.43. To 2 EFTS, RAF
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at RAF Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India 12.6.47; the student pilot under instruction made a bad landing, and the Instructor pilot failed to take control of the aircraft in time to prevent the Tiger Moth from striking the runway hard
Not repaired; deemed 'damaged beyond repair' (Cat.E2(FA) and Struck off charge 25.9.47.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1978)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.289
4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p860.html 6.
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/EM847 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jodhpur_Airport#History 