Accident Beechcraft B80 Queen Air HK-1069, Thursday 14 September 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 September 1972
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Aerotaxi Servicios Aéreos
Registration: HK-1069
MSN: LD-364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:13 km from Medellín (MDE) -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Medellín (MDE) (06:20)
Destination airport:Turbo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit radio transmission tower on Alto de Padre Amaya 20 minutes after departure. Pilot and three passengers killed**.

Sources:

El Tiempo 31 December 1972, p5B
El Tiempo 29 November 1980, p6A
AL 072
La Nación 15 September 1972, p26**