Incident Avro Lancaster KB721, Saturday 4 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KB721
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:northeast of Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flying at 17,000 ft immediately after bombing (at 19:43 hrs), KB721 was first hit by an Me110 and then an Me109 N. of Wuppertal, rear turret damaged, starboard elevator shot away, fin rudder riddled by cannon fire, starboard main plane and flaps shot up, rear gunner F/Sgt. Lanctot wounded. Attacking Me110 claimed as damaged by RG, Me109 as prob. destroyed by MUG Sgt. Altham.

The aircraft had been shot up by Unteroffizier Helmut Jänicke of the 6./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+OP from Düsseldorf airfield.
After that came an attack by Oberleutnant Fritz E. Krause of the 3./NJG 11, who was flying Bf 109 G-6 'weisse 1' from Bonn-Hangelar airfield.

Back in England, the damage was assessed as category AC.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five pages 24, 25 & 30