Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I NF936, Saturday 4 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: NF936
MSN: SR-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gahlensche Straße street, Hamme, Bochum, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 17:09 hrs for an operation against Bochum.

The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak, exploded and crashed.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Thomas John Edwards RAFVR 179057 (NCO:1317478 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 29 August, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Kenneth Hapkin Williams RAF 533822 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Patrick Joseph John Byrne RAFVR 1521794 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Claude Terriere RAFVR 1515176 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Edward James Everest RAAF Aus/427989 [Killed]
Special Equipment Operator : Flying Officer Bernard Zimring RCAF J/43636 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Roy Stuart Stapley RAFVR 1896761 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Eldred William Quick RAFVR 1594157 [Killed]

All lie at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017)

Sgt Terriere was 19 and was amongst the youngest navigators killed on Bomber Command operations in 1944; he came from Beau Bassin, Mauritius.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NF936&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc