Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I NF990, Monday 6 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 November 1944
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:463 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NF990
MSN: JO-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:road between Lotte - Tecklenburger Land; Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 16:45 hrs for an operation, to cut the Mittellandkanal at Gravenhorst, Hörstel (NRW).

The aircraft was shot down by the crew of Leutnant Fries & Feldwebel Staffa of the 2./NJG 1, who had become airborne from Münster-Handorf at 19:04 hrs in Heinkel He 219 A-0 G9+GK.

Navigator Sergeant Cecil Sunderland did not survive.
Mid-upper gunner Sergeant Stanley Harding succumbed to his injuries on the 25th of November.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NF990&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps