Incident Kawasaki P-1 JQ5533, Tuesday 7 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 September 2021
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki P-1
Owner/operator:Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force (JMSDF)
Registration: JQ5533
MSN: 33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gifu Air Base (QGU/RJNG) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gifu Air Base (QGU/RJNG)
Narrative:
The plane veered off the runway 28 to the right. No injuries were reported. The nose and main landing gears are buried in mud, but no major damage to the plane is reported in the initial investigation.

According to the Scramble Magazine database, this P-1 was not yet delivered to one of the operational JMSDF units and was still being tested by Kawasaki Heavy Industries (KHI). Operations of test flight was performed by JMSDF crew.
JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident on 8th Sept.

The official registration at the time of the incident is JQ5533 as a civil predelivery plane, while the expected JMSDF registration is 5533.

Sources:

https://www.scramble.nl/military-news/jmsdf-p-1-veered-of-runway
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/0803b4e49fa98e77149b69a514028fccca891379
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/5e1c52253a4b77c9faea7697725a3b2751f52d9c
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/3f487521848cc442f3af48980a9d859492dac0d7
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b265044c852727359d804b3b91d9e2ed2cafc8c8
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/f80b39004a81a062c1105a21c26328060fa158cd
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/21c418abe687b67ab568381b42dd7225f4574c35
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2296

Location

Media: