Incident twin engine ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267446

Date:Tuesday 7 September 2021
Time:
Type:twin engine
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Iriona, Colón -   Honduras
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A burnt twin engine plane was found on an illegal landing strip by Honduran law enforcement officers. It had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.latribuna.hn/2021/09/07/atic-inspecciona-pista-clandestina-donde-aterrizo-avioneta-con-cargamento-de-droga/
https://proceso.hn/inspeccionan-pista-clandestina-donde-aterrizo-avioneta-cargada-de-droga/

Media: