| Date: | Thursday 2 September 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aeroprakt A22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lower Wattle Grove, TAS -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lower Wattle Grove, TAS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was caught by a strong gust of wind. The pilot was unable to go around and the aircraft landed long and fast, resulting in a bent nose wheel stirrup. The aircraft vacated the runway and impacted a fence.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ 