Accident Fairey Fox O-16, Thursday 29 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 September 1938
Time:
Type:Fairey Fox
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: O-16
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bruges, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goetsenhoven
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flying low in fog hit the church tower of the Onze-Lieve-Vrouwekerk and crashed into the garden of a house, injuring three people on the ground.

Sources:

https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/fairey-fox-o-16-te-brugge-paul-verlaine-laurent-keyenbergh