This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 November 1944 |
| Time: | 19:27 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LL939 |
| MSN: | DX-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beckdorf, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | Harburg |
Narrative:Took off from RAF East Kirby at 16:54.
Hit by 2, 4 & 6/schw Flak Abt 607, 5/schw Flak Abt 607 RAD, 7/schw Flak Abt 531 RAD and 2/schw Flak Abt 414 Turmflak. Crashed at Beckdorf 10km South West of Buxehude at 19:27.
On first impact one engine and rear turret were torn away. The remainder of the aircraft bounced and flew on for over a kilometre before finally crash-landing near Beckdorf, approximately 25km South West of Hamburg.
Sgt Brett baled out and unfortunately his parachute failed to open.
The crew (except Sgt Brett) were initially buried in Beckdorf Civilian Cemetery. Reinterred 24 June 1947. (CWGC)
Sgt Nagley and Flt Sgt Alldis were part of Trupp 55. They arrived at Bankau on 20 December 1944.
Crew
Pilot: 182602 Fg Off Samuel Bowden - Hamburg Cemetery Plot 10A Row L Grave 3.
Flight Engineer: 1867875 Sgt Arthur Charles Brett - Becklingen War Cemetery Plot 19 Row A Grave 1.
Navigator: 1676957 Sgt Lewis Wolf Nagley - PoW/Stalag Luft 7 Bankau near Kreulberg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 1253. 55
Bomb Aimer: 1398378 Flt Sgt Stanley Cranston Alldis - PoW/Stalag Luft 7 Bankau near Kreulberg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 1219.
Wireless Operator: 1562810 Sgt James Aloysius McLaughlin - Hamburg Cemetery Plot 10A Row L Grave 2.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1585525 Flt Sgt Sidney Charles Green - Hamburg Cemetery Plot 10A Row L Grave 4.
Rear Gunner: 531871 Sgt Cyril Bayford - Hamburg Cemetery Plot 10A Row L Grave 1.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL939&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
CWGC
The Long Road - Oliver Clutton-Brock
Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley
Na