This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 November 1944 |
| Time: | 19:35 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 467 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | NF917 |
| MSN: | PO-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ramelsloh, Seevetal, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 16:30 hrs for an operation against the Rhenania-Ossag oil refinery at Harburg in Hamburg.
Post war it was established that the aircraft crashed near Ramelsloh, about 16kms south of Hamburg.
Flt Sgt Nilen became a POW and the other six members of the crew were killed. They are buried in the Kiel War Cemetery, Germany.
In a later report Flt Sgt Nilen said “At 20,250 feet on course to target, visibility bad with misty cloud all above and below. We were all on lookout for target but must have overshot. I suddenly picked up TI’s
behind, so Skipper decided to orbit and come on to target on current heading. Just as we dropped the
starboard wing we were hit. I surmise it was in the bomb load. The ship must have disintegrated. When I came to I was travelling down, so I pulled the ripcord and landed breaking my leg in so doing. Only for
having my seat type chute I would not have had a chance. Believe all the crew were killed.
Picked up by Germans. Prisoner on 13 November 1944 until 29 May 1945 when liberated by American Army. I was in various German hospitals with broken leg for approx 3 months.”
(467 Squadron RAAF World War 2 Fatalities - Alan Storr)
Hit by 1/schw Flak Abt 601, 3 & 4/schw Flak Abt 602, 3/schw Flak Abt 613 and 1/schw Flak Abt 144 (Eisb). The aircraft exploded in mid-air over Ramelsloh South of Harburg at 19:35.
According to an entry in the XI Luftgau War Diaries, NF917 was destroyed by a combination of Nachtjager and by Flak of the 3rd Flak Division. The fighter was possibly the Kommandore of III/NJG2, Hptm Ferger.
According to secondary source, he claimed a Lancaster at 19:45, a claim which was not filed with the OKL.
(Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 5 - Theo Boiten)
The crew except for Flt Sgt Charman were initially buried Ramelsloh Churchyard Communal Grave 5-9.
Reinterred 9 December 1947.
Flt Sgt Charman was intially buried in a isolated grave at Brackel. Reinterred 25 November 1947.
Crew
Pilot: A/427077 Fg Off Thomas Frank Eyre RAAF - Kiel War Cemetery Plot 5 Row D Grave 7.
Flight Engineer: 549441 Sgt Harry Boardman - Kiel War Cemetery Plot 5 Row D Joint Grave 8-9.
Navigator: A/424753 Flt Sgt Geoffrey Goodfellow RAAF - Kiel War Cemetery Plot 5 Row D Joint Grave 8-9.
Bomb Aimer: A/429084 Flt Sgt Edward John Leake RAAF - Kiel War Cemetery Plot 5 Row D Grave 5.
Wireless Operator: A/427184 Flt Sgt Edward George Charman RAAF - Kiel War Cemetery Plot 5 Row D Grave 1.
Air Gunner: A/434380 Flt Sgt George French RAAF - Kiel War Cemetery Plot 5 Row D Grave 6.
Air Gunner: A/436772 WO Thomas Alexander Nilen RAAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 53606.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NF917&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps