Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DP262, Tuesday 15 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:2 EFTS RAF
Registration: DP262
MSN: DHA.373
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Banar RLG, Banar, Rājputhana -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chakeri, India
Destination airport:RAF Banar RLG, Banar, Rājputhana, India
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.373 (Gipsy Major #162).Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Shipped 5.41 to RAF Depot Karachi. Civilian Registered as VT-AQH on 29.8.41 to the Goverment of India. Impressed into military service as DP262 by 10.41. (Civil Registration VT-AQH belatedly cancelled 5.7.43). Taken on charge at 2 EFTS Jodhpur [by 1.43-1.47]. To Chakeri, India [in 1947] after rebuild.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15.7.47 when stalled and crashed on landing at RAF Banar RLG (Relief Landing Ground), Banar, Rājputhana, India. The aircraft stalled while recovering from a side slip prior to landing. The aircraft had approached RAF Bana RLG at too high an altitude, and had gone into a slide slip manoeuvre in an attempt to lose altitude quickly on the approach. The aircraft then struck the ground before the pilot could recover from the side slip.

Not repaired; Struck off charge as Cat.E2(FA) on 25.9.47.

The reported crash location of Banar, Rājputhana, meaning "Land of the Rajputs", was a region in India that included mainly the present-day Indian state of Rajasthan, as well as parts of Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat, and some adjoining areas of Sindh in modern-day southern Pakistan.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.319
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-1.html
6. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
7. http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/DP262
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus3.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rajputana