This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 August 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Edinburgh UAS RAF |
| Registration: | T6533 |
| MSN: | 84874 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gannochy, near New Scone, NE of Perth, Perthshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Perth/Scone Airport, New Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84874: Taken on charge as T6533 at 5 Flying Instructors School, Perth 9.8.41. To 11 EFTS Perth 21.11.42. To 11 RFS Perth 26.6.47; operated by Edinburgh UAS (University Air Squadron).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7.8.47 when struck overhead HT power cables over river and then a tree and crashed at Gannochy, near New Scone, north-east of Perth, Perthshire. The pilot had disobeyed orders, and flew Tiger Moth T6533 at an altitude below the specified height in his pre-flight briefing. The aircraft struck overhead HT Power cables, entered into a flat spin, then struck some more power cables over the River Tay, before flying into a tree before crashing. As far as is known, the two crew survived with only minor injuries.
Not repaired; Struck off charge 15.8.47 as Cat.E2(FA).
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NL999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.315
4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p848.html 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20T6533 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scone,_Scotland#Later_history 