Mid-air collision Accident Piper J-2 Cub NC19501, Sunday 16 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 October 1938
Time:16:40
Type:Piper J-2 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC19501
MSN: 1701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Golf Course near Haper Ave Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Motor City Field, Detroit, MI
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Head on collision at 500 ft with another Cub on approach to Harper Field, Detroit, MI. Both aircraft crashed on a golf course and caught fire.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/clip/40369304/stanislaw-william-air-collision/